2018 Idaho INBRE Statewide Research Conference

Conference Dates: Monday, July 30 – Wednesday, August 1, 2018

 

Thank you to everyone who attended the 2018 Idaho INBRE Summer Research Conference!

Slides are available for select 2018 INBRE Conference Presentations

1) From Poster to Publication – Dr. Carolyn Bohach and Dr. Sam Minnich

2) Final Slide from Dr. Janet Iwasa’s keynote presentation – including links to the sites she mentioned

 

Conference Website: https://eventmobi.com/idahoinbre2018/

 

Contact Whitney Myers (whitneyf@uidaho.edu; 208-885-2097) or Linda Liou (lioul@uidaho.edu; 208-885-5373 with questions or concerns.


Congratulations to the 2017 winners of Fast Pitch Science and the Undergraduate Poster session!

Fast Pitch Science – Change-Up Session:
Grand Slam: Brenda Hansen, College of Western Idaho

Home Run: Yvonne Nyavor, University of Idaho

Fast Pitch Science – Slider Session:
Grand Slam: Jason Ward, College of Western Idaho
Home Run: Bryan Grimm, Lewis-Clark State College

Undergraduate Summer Research-Faculty Choice
1st Place: Michael Elder Waters, University of Idaho, “The effect of Garcinia buchananii stem bark extract on inhibitory junction potentials (IJPs) in porcine descending colon”
2nd Place: Orion Thomson-Vogel, Boise State University, “Bovine Mastitis and Staphylococcus aureus antigens”
3rd Place: Mario Escobar, Dianna Cheney, Ryan Granger, Brigham Young University – Idaho, “Estradiol and Progesterone regulate Cytochrome P450 A1 and Cytochrome P450 B1 mRNA Expression in Immortalized Mink Uterine Cells”
Honorable Mention: Michael Camerino, North Idaho College, “Genetic mechanism of the neuro-synaptic pathway in the rod circuit”
Honorable Mention: Amy Blinder, Idaho Veterans Research and Education Foundation, “Diagnostic Biomarker Discovery for Cryptogenic Group A Streptococcal Infection”

Undergraduate Summer Research-Student Choice
1st Place: Emily Kizer, University of Idaho, “Saccharomyces yeasts to combat fungal pathogens of humans”
2nd Place: Gabryel Conley Natividad, University of Idaho, “Neurochi virtual reality simulator of the cerebrospinal fluid system”

3rd Place: Casetin Lybbert, Idaho State University, “Effects of Low pH on Respiratory-Related Neural Activity During Development”
Honorable Mention: George May, University of Idaho, “The Effects of the Gut Microbiota in Diabetic Enteric Neuropathy”

Industry Interns
1st Place: Alyssa Holmes
, North Idaho College, “Use of selective serotonin re-uptake inhibitor for treatment of depression”
2nd Place: John McAlpine, University of Idaho, “Gamma-Induced Radiation Chemistry of Phenyl-derivatized TODtA”
3rd Place: Jack Krusemark, North Idaho College, “Development of a wide pore silica gel”
Honorable Mention: Christina Contreras, College of Southern Idaho, “Black Fly Production Based on Water Fluid Levels”

Scholars/STEM Transition Trainees
1st Place: Colton Brodock
, Boise State University, “Optimizing MR Image Reconstruction of the Knee Joint for Computational Simulation”
2nd Place: Janet Leon, Idaho State University, “Retrograde Labelling of Motor Neurons through Accessory Nerve of a Zebra Finch”
3rd Place: Kyle McCain, University of Idaho, “MRI Based Biomarkers for Characterization of ALS”
Honorable Mention: Aurora Rosin, University of Idaho, “Combining Tensile Strain and Collagenase for Collagen Fiber Alignment”

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.

Start typing and press Enter to search