conference-cover-page

Registration is open until Monday July 8!

Attendees, please visit the conference website for the agenda.

Overview of the proposed agenda (not all of the events, activities, and sessions are listed below):

Monday, July 29, 2019 – Travel day to Moscow, ID

Tuesday, July 30, 2019 – Scientific Keynote, student poster presentations, Beyond Baccalaureate Panel, and Inspirational Keynote

Wednesday, July 31, 2019 – Faculty presentations, graduate student presentations, Fast Pitch Science, and Awards Banquet

Hotel Accommodations at the Conference Hotel

For overnight accommodations, a guest room block is being held at the Best Western Plus University Inn.

The guest room block is being held until July 1, 2019. Prior to that date, please visit Reservations or you may call 208-882-0550/800-325-8765 and mention INBRE. Please use the link or call directly as travel websites and the general Best Western International reservations site will not have information regarding the group rate.

If the link is showing no availability OR if making reservations after July 1, please call the hotel directly and mention the group.

For local event information, please visit https://visitmoscowid.com/ and http://inland360.com

2019 INBRE Poster Guidelines (pdf)

conference-poster-guidelines-final-2019

Questions or concerns? Contact
Whitney Myers (whitneym@uidaho.edu; 208-885-2097)
Linda Liou (lioul@uidaho.edu; 208-885-5373)

2018-thank-you

Slides are available for select 2018 INBRE Conference Presentations

1) From Poster to Publication – Dr. Carolyn Bohach and Dr. Sam Minnich

2) Final Slide from Dr. Janet Iwasa’s keynote presentation – including links to the sites she mentioned

Congratulations to the 2018 winners!

Fast Pitch Science 
1st Place: Olivia Love, Idaho State University
2nd Place: Margaret McGovern, University of Idaho
3rd Place: Thomas Christensen II, University of Wyoming/University of Idaho

Undergraduate Summer Research-
Faculty Choice
1st Place: Jessica McAllister, Boise State University
2nd Place: Leah Lambert, University of Idaho
3rd Place: Shawn Plyler, Brigham Young University – Idaho

Undergraduate Summer Research-
Student Choice
1st Place: Florence Wavreil, The College of Idaho
2nd Place: Courtney Kennedy, University of Idaho
3rd Place (tie): Hayden Holmlund, Northwest Nazarene University
3rd Place (tie): Hannah Smith, Montana Tech/University of Idaho
Industry Interns
1st Place: Omid Mohammad Mousa
, Boise State University/Burst Biologics
2nd Place: Tana Rayburn, North Idaho College/Accurate Testing Labs
3rd Place: Spencer Cowan, College of Southern Idaho/Twin Falls County Pest Abatement

Scholars
1st Place: Alvin Sihapanya and Christopher Dayton
, College of Southern Idaho
2nd Place: Melanie Manangquil, Lewis-Clark State College
3rd Place: Misha Keen and Janelle Rodriguez, College of Western Idaho


STEM Transition Trainees
1st Place: Nicholas Pancheri
, University of Idaho
2nd Place: Danielle Ali, Boise State University
3rd Place: Janae Wilson, Boise State University

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.

Start typing and press Enter to search